Is it possible to use aliases with DB2 Component Services (DBC)?

Version 2
    Share This:

    This document contains official content from the BMC Software Knowledge Base. It is automatically updated when the knowledge article is modified.


    PRODUCT:

    MainView Infrastructure


    COMPONENT:

    DB2 Component Services


    APPLIES TO:

    DB2 Component Services



    QUESTION:

    Is it possible to use aliases with DB2 Component Services (DBC)?


    ANSWER:

    It is possible to use Aliases when configuring DB2 Component Services (DBC).

    Details on how to do this can be found in the BMC Infrastructure Components Administration Guide. For Version 10.1, the manual can be found here: http://documents.bmc.com/supportu/documents/46/70/484670/484670.pdf  

    See chapter 5, Deploying products that use the infrastructure components. The section titled "Changing references to the load library" details the procedure if you want to keep the <LOADLIB> elements but reference a different data set or change the LOADLIB to reference an alias. 

    This is how the DBC reports an alias: 

    BMCDBC0260I 14.42.52 MM11 Agent XYZ.ZXYZ000(LGCDA001) P DSN(1)=LGC.WMSM1011.LOAD (ALIAS=LGC.WMSM1011.LOAD.ALIAS) 
    BMCDBC0260I 14.42.52 MM11 Agent XYZ.ZXYZ000(LGCDA001) S DSN(2)=DBC.WMSM1011.LOAD 
    BMCDBC0260I 14.42.52 MM11 Agent XYZ.ZXYZ000(LGCDA001) S DSN(3)=SCC.PTFS1210.BMCLINK


    Article Number:

    000206995


    Article Type:

    FAQ/Procedural



      Looking for additional information?    Search BMC Support  or  Browse Knowledge Articles